Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
TPM VERIFICATION
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. TPM
Was the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) replaced during the test procedure?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 3
2. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)
NOTE: When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKREEM will only allow three consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If three consecutive incorrect PIN's are entered the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for one hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.
- Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to its original WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN). This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the Chrysler Customer Center.
- With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WCM/Wireless Control Module. Then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
- If the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) was replaced, all the customer's keys must be programmed to the new module. Use the scan tool and the Program Key procedure
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Go to "WCM", select "Data Display", read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" and confirm the values match the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label. Also, go into the Front Control Module (FCM) , select Data Display and read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" to confirm the values were programmed correctly. If the Placard values are incorrect in the FCM or WIN, select the Front Control Module (FCM) then under "Miscellaneous ", select "Update Pressure Threshold" and enter the placard pressure value as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTC(s) automatically.
- With the scan tool, read WCM DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?
Yes
- Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate procedure.
No
- Repair is complete.
3. WIRE REPAIR
Was the repair a wire repair?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
4. TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR/TIRE PRESSURE TRANSPONDER REPLACE
- Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
- If available, use a TPM-RKE Analyzer tool with the Scan Tool to program the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) with the tire pressure sensors ID's on the vehicle, or perform step 3.
- Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID's.
- With the scan tool, read TPM DTC(s).
Are there any DTC(s) present?
Yes
- Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate procedure.
No
- Repair is complete.
5. WIRE REPAIR
Ensure every trigger module connector is connected and WCM is connected.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.
NOTE: Three trigger modules are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN) with the location of the tire pressure sensors on the vehicle. A fourth transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three sensors it assumes the location of the fourth tire pressure sensor. The locations of the trigger modules can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has trigger modules, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.
Did any of the three Trigger Modules have NO as a result?
Yes
- Return to the DTC test.
No
- Repair complete.