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P0818









AB60F AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION / TRANSAXLE: AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM: P0818: Driveline Disconnect Switch Input Circuit

DTC P0818 - Driveline Disconnect Switch Input Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The ECM detects the signal indicating that the transfer is in neutral.
This DTC indicates that the signal indicating that the transfer is in neutral remains on.






MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM detects whether or not the transfer is in neutral by monitoring the signal from the transfer shift actuator assembly.
If the ECM detects that the transfer is in neutral under the following conditions, the ECM will conclude that there is a malfunction of the transfer shift actuator assembly, illuminate the MIL and store the DTC:

- The transfer shift actuator assembly indicates that the transfer is in neutral.
- The transfer position switch is in the "H4" position.
- The vehicle is being driven at 25 km/h (16 mph) or more.
- The transfer neutral signal has been on for more than 30 seconds.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)





(a) Disconnect the C44 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:






NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK -- GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM INSPECTION
2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the A27 four wheel drive control ECU connector.





(b) Disconnect the C44 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:






NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY, FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK -- GO TO TRANSFER SYSTEM INSPECTION
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSFER SHIFT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY, FOUR WHEEL DRIVE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.





(b) Disconnect the C44 transfer shift actuator assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the A27 four wheel drive control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM