P0343
P310 HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0343-747: Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
DTC P0343-747 - Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
DESCRIPTION
- The crankshaft position sensor sends the engine speed signal (NE) to the engine CPU and HV CPU of the HV control ECU. The HV control ECU compares the input engine speed signals (NE) in the engine CPU and HV CPU. If any abnormality is found, this DTC will be output.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.
HINT: At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the w/ converter inverter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. READ OUTPUT DTC (SFI SYSTEM)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTC. DTC Check / Clear
Result:
DTC is output.
YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.
2. DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTC. Hybrid Control System
Result:
Any two or more of the following DTCs are output simultaneously
YES -- GO TO DTC CHART
NO -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)
(a) Check the connections of all HV control ECU connectors.
OK:
Connectors are connected securely and there is no poor connection.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF MG ECU CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. Hybrid Control System
NOTE: Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the inverter cover. Components
NOTICE:
- Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
- Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
- Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.
(c) Check the connections of the MG ECU connectors.
OK:
Connectors are connected securely and there is no poor connection.
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV CONTROL ECU - MG ECU)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Disconnect the H34 HV control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the I21 MG ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MG ECU - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78-504
NG -- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MG ECU - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78-504
NG -- CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
(a) Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
- Each amplitude becomes larger with an increase in engine speed.
- Each pulse cycle becomes shorter with an increase in engine speed.
- DTCs may be detected by noise.
NG -- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT) P0A3F
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT) P0A4B
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
11. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the C3 connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
HINT: Terms cold and hot refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately 14 to 122°F (- 10 to 50°C). "Hot" means approximately 122 to 212°F (50 to 100°C).
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV CONTROL ECU - CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the H31 connector from the HV control ECU.
(b) Disconnect the C3 connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
Standard Resistance (Check for open):
Standard Resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
(a) Check the crankshaft position sensor installation.
OK:
Sensor is installed correctly.
NG -- TIGHTEN SENSOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)
(a) Check the teeth of the sensor plate.
OK:
Sensor plate does not have any crack or deformation.
NG -- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
15. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT) P0A4B
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. INSPECT GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A4B
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
17. CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT) P0A3F
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
18. INSPECT MOTOR RESOLVER P0A3F
NG -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR