P0AD0
P310 HYBRID BATTERY CONTROL: HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM: P0AD0: Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Performance or Stuck OFF
DTC P0AD0 - Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 3 Performance or Stuck OFF
DESCRIPTION
- Speed of the battery blower assembly is controlled by the HV control ECU. Battery blower assembly power is supplied from the FCTL1 terminal of the HV control ECU by the battery blower relay when it is turned on. The HV control ECU adjusts command signals (S0, S1 and S2) to each battery blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature. Information of the voltage applied to each battery blower assembly (VM0, VM1 and VM2) is sent to the HV control ECU as a monitor signal via serial communication by the battery smart unit.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTCs. Hybrid Battery System
Result:
C -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A84, P0A85, P0A99, P0A9A, P0AD2, P0AD3)
B -- GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1F)
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO.3)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1 to 3 and Temp of Batt TB1 to 8.
HINT: Easier to see the change in the VMF Fan Motor Voltage when displayed in the line chart.
(c) Perform a driving test and check that there is a malfunction in the VMF Fan Motor Voltage 3 while the battery cooling blower No.3 is operating. (*1)
HINT: The fan operates when the battery temperature is approximately 97°F (36°C) or more.
(d) Remove the battery cover and replace the battery cooling blower assembly No.3 with the battery cooling blower assembly No.1 or No.2. Components
(e) Install the battery cover. Components
(f) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 1 to 3 and Temp of Batt TB1 to 8.
HINT: Easier to see the change in the VMF Fan Motor Voltage when displayed in the line chart.
(g) Perform a driving test and check that the malfunction in (*1) is reproduced in the battery cooling blower No.1 or No.2.
Result:
HINT: The battery cooling blower operates when the battery temperature is approximately97°F (36°C) or more.
B -- REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO.3)
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY SMART UNIT)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Remove the battery cover Components.
(b) Disconnect the B25 connector from the battery cooling blower assembly No. 3.
(c) Disconnect the B28 connector from the battery smart unit.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - HV CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect H30 connector from the HV control ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open):
Standard resistance (Check for short):
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (VM2 VOLTAGE)
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Connect the B25, B28 and H30 connector.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(d) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
(e) Select the following menu items: All Data / VMF Fan Motor Voltage 3.
(f) Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" active test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly No. 3.
(g) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (VMF Fan Motor Voltage 3) with the voltage value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly No. 3 connector.
Specified Condition:
- Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6).
- If the ignition switch to the ON position with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the Techstream.
NG -- REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
OK -- REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU