P0016
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
DTC P0016 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
DTC P0018 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor A)
DESCRIPTION
In the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system, the appropriate intake valve open and close timing is controlled by the ECM. The ECM performs intake valve control by performing the following: 1) controlling the camshaft and camshaft timing oil control valve, and operating the camshaft timing gear; and 2) changing the relative positions of the gaps between the camshaft and crankshaft.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM optimizes the valve timing by using the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system to control the intake camshaft. The VVT system includes the ECM, the Oil Control Valve (OCV) and the VVT controller. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the OCV. This control signal applied to the OCV, regulates the oil pressure supplied to the VVT controller. The VVT controller can advance or retard the intake valve camshaft. The ECM calibrates the intake valve timing by setting the intake camshaft to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. The ECM closes the OCV to retard the cam. The ECM stores this value as the VVT learning value. When the difference between the target and actual intake valve timings is 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) or less, the ECM stores it.
If the VVT learning value matches the following conditions, the ECM determines the existence of a malfunction in the VVT system, and sets the DTC.
- VVT learning value: Less than 22.5°CA (Crankshaft Angle), or more than 44°CA(47.5°CA).
- Above condition continues for 18 seconds or more.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream or OBD II scan tool. Because the ECU records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016 OR P0018)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV)
HINT: If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be assumed that the VVT system is operating normally.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT Change Angle (Bank 1), VVT Change Angle (Bank 2).
(e) Perform the Active Test. Check that the displacement angle varies.
OK:
The VVT Change Angle value and engine speed vary.
NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING
(a) Adjust the valve timing Installation.
NEXT -- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE P0011
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING PULLEY
(a) Replace the camshaft timing pulley Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTC.
(d) Start the engine and warm it up.
(e) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester.
(f) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
(g) Read DTCs using the tester.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- END