P0617
2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High
DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High
DESCRIPTION
HINT: While the engine is being cranked, the battery positive voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the vehicle is being driven and the ECM detects the starter control signal (STA), the ECM concludes that the starter control circuit is malfunctioning. The ECM will turn on the MIL and a DTC is set.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- This DTC chart is on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine is not cranked, proceed to the problem symptoms table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
(d) Confirm the starter signal status when the ignition switch is operated.
OK:
OK -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0617)
NG -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Move the shift lever to the P or N position.
(b) Disconnect the P1 Park / Neutral Position (PNP) switch connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the PNP switch.
Standard resistance:
(d) Reconnect the park / neutral position switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (GO TO STEP 5 AFTER THE REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the I18 ignition switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the connector terminals shown in the chart below.
Standard resistance:
(c) Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (GO TO STEP 5 AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) On the Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
(d) Read the values.
OK:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0617)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTCs.
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 25 mph (40 km/h) for 20 seconds or more.
(e) Read the DTCs.
Result:
B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A -- REPLACE ECM