Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1613








2UZ-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P1613: Secondary Air Injection Driver Malfunction

DTC P1613 - Secondary Air Injection Driver Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system pumps air to the exhaust port to accelerate the activation of the catalyst. The secondary air injection system consists of the ECM, air pump, Air Switching Valve (ASV) (EASV), Air Switching Valve No. 2 (ASV No. 2) (ASV1, 2), pressure sensor and Air Injection Control Driver (AID). The Air Switching Valve (ASV) (EASV) is an electromagnetic type and Air Switching Valve No. 2 (ASV No. 2) (ASV1, 2) is a vacuum type.
The secondary air injection system pumps pressurized air to the exhaust port by the air pump through the ASV and ASV No. 2. The ASV assists the ASV No. 2. The ASV No. 2 also controls air supply.
The ECM sends signals to the AID, and then the AID operates the air pump and ASV. The pressure sensor detects pressure and exhaust pulsation in the system when the system operates and when it does not operate, and sends the data to the ECM.










MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When the air injection system operation is required while the engine is warming up, the ECM transmits command signals to the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) to drive the air pump and Air Switching Valve (ASV).
AID detects an open and short in the air pump and air switching valve circuit according to the terminal voltage and sends a signal as the diagnostic information to the ECM.
If the air injection system drive circuit or the AID itself has a malfunction, the AID sends a malfunction signal (duty signal) as a diagnostic information signal to the ECM (when the system is normal, a system normal signal is sent).
The ECM sets the DTC based on the diagnostic information from the AID.
Example:
1 The duty ratio of the diagnostic information signal output from AID is 0 or 100 % (remains at 0 V or battery voltage).
2 The duty ratio of the diagnostic signal from the AID shows an impossible ratio (other than 0, 20, 40, 60, 80, 100 %).
3 The AID outputs the normal signal (normal duty signal: 80 %) while the system is not operating.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All:





Case 1:





Case 2:





Case 3:





Case 4:





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Case 1:





Case 2:





Case 3:





Case 4:





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: The diagnostic information output from the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. A trouble area search can be narrowed by reading the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AIR system intrusive operation function provided in the System Check.

1 Start the engine and warm it up.
2 Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3 Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
4 Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.





5 Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
6 On the tester, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / Operation 1 and 2.
HINT: Operation 1: AP: OFF; EASV: CLOSE; ASV1: CLOSE; ASV2: OFF

Operation 2: AP: ON; EASV: OPEN; ASV1: OPEN; ASV2: OPEN
7 Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).





Oscilloscope range:





NOTICE:
- This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
- Performing the Air Injection Check over and over again may cause damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, wait several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.









HINT:
- Using the Air Injection Check operation of the System Check provided in the Techstream function, conditions for air fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it is malfunctioning.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result:





HINT: If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIDI VOLTAGE)




(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(e) Start the engine.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.
(g) Measure the voltage between AIDI terminal of the ECM connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON and OFF.
Result:






C -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND)
B -- CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE)




(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between terminal E9-25 (AIRP), E9-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPLACE ECM
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER, AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER - BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:





(d) Measure the voltage between terminals DI (A44-2) and E (A44-1) of the air injection driver wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage:





(e) Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
(f) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
5. CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER




(a) Disconnect the A44 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A44-5) and E (A44-1) of the AID connector.
Standard voltage:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (DI TERMINAL VOLTAGE)




(a) Disconnect the A44 AID connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the terminal A44-2 (DI) of the AID connector and body ground.
Standard voltage:





(d) Reconnect the AID connector.
OK -- REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
NG -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)




(a) Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
(b) Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE ECM
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the A44 AID connector.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminal E (A44-1) of the AID connector and body ground.
Standard resistance:





(c) Reconnect the AID connector.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
(a) Replace the AID.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
(c) Clear the DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Perform Active Test to operate the air injection system.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
(f) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(g) After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(h) Check pending DTCs.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

OK:
DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART
OK -- END