P0018
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0016: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
DTC P0016 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)
DTC P0017 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor B)
DTC P0018 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor A)
DTC P0019 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor B)
DESCRIPTION
In the VVT (Variable Valve Timing) system, the appropriate intake and exhaust valve open and close timing is controlled by the ECM. The ECM performs intake and exhaust valve control by performing the following: 1) controlling the camshaft and camshaft timing oil control valve, and operating the camshaft timing gear; and 2) changing the relative positions of the camshaft and crankshaft.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
To monitor the correlation of the intake camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learning value while the engine is idling. The VVT learning value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The intake valve timing is set to the most retarded angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learning value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P0016 (Bank 1) or P0018 (Bank 2).
To monitor the correlation of the exhaust camshaft position and crankshaft position, the ECM checks the VVT learning value while the engine is idling. The VVT learning value is calibrated based on the camshaft position and crankshaft position. The exhaust valve timing is set to the most advanced angle while the engine is idling. If the VVT learning value is out of the specified range in consecutive driving cycles, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores DTC P0017 (Bank 1) or P0019 (Bank 2).
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
P0016 and P0018
P0017 and P0019
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Intake side:
Exhaust side:
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016, P0017, P0018 OR P0019)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) Data List / Active Test
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Warm up the engine.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
(e) Check the engine speed while operating the Camshaft Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE SIDE OR EXHAUST SIDE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. ADJUST VALVE TIMING
(a) Adjust the valve timing Installation.
NEXT -- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE SIDE OR EXHAUST SIDE) P0011
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR OR CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR
(a) Replace the camshaft timing gear Removal.
(b) Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Clear the DTC DTC Check / Clear.
(d) Start the engine and warm it up.
(e) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream Check Mode Procedure.
(f) Drive the vehicle in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
(g) Read DTCs using the Techstream.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
OK -- END