P0230
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
DTC P0230 - Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
DESCRIPTION
When a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit is detected, DTC P0230 is stored.
The fuel pump circuit consists of the ECM, fuel pump and fuel pump ECU (which operates the fuel pump). Based on the engine output, the ECM determines the fuel pump speed. The speed is then converted to a duty signal and sent to the fuel pump ECU. Based on the signal sent from the ECM, the fuel pump ECU adjusts the fuel pump operation speed between 3 settings. The fuel pump ECU also has a self-diagnosis function. Based on the fuel pump circuit condition, the fuel pump ECU outputs a diagnostic signal (DI) to the ECM, and the ECM determines if there is a malfunction in the fuel pump circuit.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
To monitor the fuel pump circuit, the ECM checks the fuel pump control signal (FPC) and diagnostic signal (DI). The FPC voltage varies between approximately 0 V to approximately 12 V (duty signal). Based on the condition of the fuel pump ECU malfunction, the DI voltage varies between approximately 0 V and approximately 12 V. The ECM then compares the variance of the FPC voltage and DI voltage, and determines if the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning. When the ECM determines that the fuel pump circuit is malfunctioning, a DTC is stored immediately.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
This troubleshooting procedure is based on the premise that the engine is started. If the engine is not started, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR DTC (B1500) B1500
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTC.
Result
B -- GO TO DTC B1500 B1500
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP) Data List / Active Test (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
(d) Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK:
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
NG -- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
(a) Replace the fuel pump ECU Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Check that there are 17 liters or more of fuel remaining.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(f) Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
(g) Idle it for 1 minute.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- REPLACE ECM
A -- END
6. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - EFI NO. 2 RELAY, IGN FUSE)
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)
(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
(a) Disconnect the N1 fuel pump connector.
(b) Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP
(a) Inspect the fuel pump Fuel Pump.
NG -- REPLACE FUEL PUMP
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the N2 fuel pump ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
(a) Replace the fuel pump ECU Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Check that there is 17 liters or more of fuel remaining.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Turn the Techstream on.
(e) Clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(f) Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
(g) Idle it for 1 minute.
(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(i) Read the DTCs.
Result
B -- REPLACE ECM
A -- END
14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - EFI NO. 2 RELAY, IGN FUSE)
(a) Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
(c) Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. INSPECT EFI NO. 2 RELAY (EFI NO. 2)
(a) Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE EFI NO. 2 RELAY (EFI NO. 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 RELAY - INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
(a) Remove the EFI MAIN 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Reinstall the EFI MAIN 2 fuse.
(d) Remove the EFI NO. 2 relay (EFI NO. 2) from the engine room relay block.
(e) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
(f) Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the battery positive (+) terminal.
(h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT ECM Power Source Circuit