P0617
3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High
DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High
DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.4 mph) for over 20 seconds.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally.
If the engine will not crank, proceed to the Problem Symptoms Table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
(d) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned to the START positions.
OK:
NG -- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check For Intermittent Problems
2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the C19 PNP switch connector.
(b) Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- GO TO CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT Cranking Holding Function Circuit