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P1614








3UR-FE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P1613: Secondary Air Injection Driver Malfunction

DTC P1613 - Secondary Air Injection Driver Malfunction

DTC P1614 - Secondary Air Injection System Driver Bank 2

DESCRIPTION

The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system consists of an air pump, the Air Switching Valve (ASV), a pressure sensor, the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) and the ECM. For a short time after a cold engine start, the AIR system pumps secondary air to the exhaust port of the cylinder head to purify the exhaust emissions. The secondary air is supplied by the air pump and is pumped to the exhaust port through the ASV.
The AID drives the ASV and the air pump according to command signals transmitted by the ECM. The pressure sensor detects the pressure in the secondary air passage when the AIR system is ON and OFF, and transmits a pressure signal to the ECM.
The AID is not only equipped to drive the pump and valve, but also with a diagnosis function to detect malfunctions in the AIR system circuit.
HINT: As a large current is required to drive the air pump and ASV, an AID is installed to this system.














MONITOR DESCRIPTION

For a short time after a cold engine start, the ECM transmits command signals to the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) to drive the air pump and the Air Switching Valve (ASV). The AID detects open and short circuits according to the voltages at the AID terminals to the air pump and ASV, and the circuit voltage of the AID power source, and transmits diagnostic information as a signal to the ECM.
If the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system circuit or the AID itself malfunctions, the AID sends a malfunction signal (duty signal) as diagnostic information to the ECM (when the system is normal, a system normal signal is sent). The ECM stores the DTC based on the diagnostic information from the AID.
EXAMPLE:
1 The duty ratio of the diagnostic signal from the AID is 0 or 100% (remains at 0 V or the same as battery voltage).
2 The duty ratio of the diagnostic signal from the AID shows an impossible ratio (other than 0, 20, 40, 80 and 100%).
3 The AID outputs the normal signal (normal duty signal: 80%) while the system is not operating.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Case 1 and 4:





Case 2:





Case 3:





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Case 1:





Case 2:





Case 3:





Case 4:





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





WIRING DIAGRAM









INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Diagnostic information output by the Air Injection Control Driver (AID) can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. Reading the waveform while performing the AIR system intrusive operation provided in the System Check function, allows the possible trouble areas to be narrowed down.
NOTICE:
- This Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR).
If an ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
- Performing the Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.









HINT:
- By using the Techstream to perform the Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air-fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613 OR P1614)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read DTCs.

Result





If any DTCs other than P1613 and P1614 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)




(a) Disconnect the C30 or C32 Air Injection Control Driver (AID) connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AID - ECM, BODY GROUND)




(a) Disconnect the A38 or C53 ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the C30 or C32 AID connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (DI TERMINAL VOLTAGE)




(a) Disconnect the C30 or C32 AID connector.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:






NG -- REPLACE ECM
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
(a) Replace the air injection control driver Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
(e) Clear DTCs DTC Check / Clear.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Air injection check / Automatic Mode.
(g) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(h) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(i) After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the Exit button.
(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(k) Read DTCs.

Result





(l) Turn the engine switch off.
NOTICE:
- When performing the Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running.
- Turn the engine switch off when the Air Injection Check operation finishes.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- END