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P0420





2GR-FXE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0420, P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
P0430 - Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)

DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses sensors mounted in front of and behind the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) to monitor its efficiency.

The first sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor, sends pre-catalyst information to the ECM. The second sensor, the heated oxygen sensor, sends post-catalyst information to the ECM.

In order to detect any deterioration in the three-way catalytic converter, the ECM calculates the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic converter. This calculation is based on the voltage output of the heated oxygen sensor while performing active air fuel ratio control.

The oxygen storage capacity value is an indication of the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic converter. When the vehicle is being driven with a warm engine, active air fuel ratio control is performed for approximately 15 to 20 seconds. When it is performed, the ECM deliberately sets the air fuel ratio to lean or rich levels. If the cycle of the waveform for the heated oxygen sensor is long, the oxygen storage capacity is great. There is a direct correlation between the heated oxygen sensor and the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic converter.

The ECM uses the oxygen storage capacity value to determine the state of the three-way catalytic converter. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

This system determines the deterioration of the entire catalyst system (including the front and rear catalysts), by using the oxygen storage capacity value of the front catalyst, that is more sensitive than the rear catalyst, as the representative value. Therefore, be sure to replace the front and rear catalysts together when catalyst replacement is necessary.





CATALYST LOCATION





Text in Illustration





NOTICE:
- When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (*1) and center exhaust pipe assembly (*5) together when catalysts replacement is necessary (Excluding air fuel ratio sensor*7).
- When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (*2) and center exhaust pipe assembly (*5) together when catalysts replacement is necessary (Excluding air fuel ratio sensor*8).

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





MONITOR RESULT

Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT
Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the catalyst efficiency monitor. This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the power switch on (IG)

3. Turn the Techstream on.

4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

5. Turn the power off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor.

8. Check that Catalyst Efficiency / Current is Incomplete.

9. Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

10. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [A].

11. Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [B].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

HINT
- Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- The monitor item will change to Complete as the Catalyst Efficiency monitor operates [C].

12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

13. Check if any DTCs (pending DTCs) are stored.

HINT
If the monitor item does not change to Complete, and no pending DTCs are stored, perform the following procedure.

14. Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes or more [D].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

HINT
- Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- The monitor item will change to Complete as the Catalyst Efficiency monitor operates [E].

15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

16. Check if any DTCs (pending DTCs) are stored.

HINT
If the monitor item does not change to Complete, and no pending DTCs are stored, extend the driving time.

17. If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

CONDITIONING FOR SENSOR TESTING

HINT
Perform the operation with the engine speeds and time durations described below prior to checking the waveforms of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors. This is in order to activate the sensors sufficiently to obtain the appropriate inspection results.





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3 [A].

2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

4. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off, until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes [B].

5. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for at least 3 minutes [C].

HINT
During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, perform step [C] after charging control has completed.

6. While running the engine at 2500 rpm and 1500 rpm for 2 seconds, check the waveforms of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors using the Techstream [D].

HINT
- If either of the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio or heated oxygen sensor does not fluctuate, or either of the sensors makes a noise, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
- If the voltage outputs of both the sensors remain lean or rich, the air fuel ratio may be extremely lean or rich. In such cases, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
- If the three-way catalytic converter has deteriorated, the heated oxygen sensor (located behind the three-way catalytic converter) voltage output fluctuates up and down frequently, even under normal driving conditions (active air fuel ratio control is not performed).





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
- After performing repairs, drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern and check if DTC P0420 or P0430 is output again. If a DTC is output again, replace the catalyst if it has not been replaced already.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transaxle.
- Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
- Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.
- Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(e) Read the DTCs.

Result:





HINT
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Start the engine.

(f) Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.

HINT
During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, warm up the engine after charging control has completed.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.

(h) Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine in an idling condition.

(i) Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12.0% to +12.0%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.





Result:





Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.

Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.

Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

HINT
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2] Data List / Active List.

B -- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

C -- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

D -- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.

OK:

No gas leaks.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

(g) Check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

HINT
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

OK:

MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

Standard:





HINT
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.

Result:





B -- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.

(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

OK:

EGR valve is tightly closed.

(c) Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Installation.

NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)

NOTICE:
- When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH and center exhaust pipe assembly together when catalysts replacement is necessary.
- When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH and center exhaust pipe assembly together when catalysts replacement is necessary.

(a) According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below.

Result:





A -- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) Components

B -- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) Components

C -- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) Components

7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.

OK:

No gas leaks.

OK -- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT

8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

(a) Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.

OK:

No gas leaks.

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(e) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

HINT
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.

(g) Check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

HINT
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

OK:

MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

Standard:





HINT
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.

Result:





B -- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO
A -- Continue to next step.

10. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the EGR valve assembly Removal.

(b) Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

OK:

EGR valve is tightly closed.

(c) Reinstall the EGR valve assembly Installation.

OK -- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO

NG -- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal

11. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

(a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor Removal.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0420 OR P0430)

12. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT

(a) Repair or replace exhaust gas leak point.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0420 OR P0430)

13. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

(a) Replace the heated oxygen sensor Removal.

NEXT -- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0420 OR P0430)

14. CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO

(a) Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P0171 and P0174 Inspection Procedure P0171.

NEXT -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0420 OR P0430)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch to on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

(f) Turn the power switch to on (IG).

(g) Turn the Techstream on.

(h) Put the engine in inspection mode Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

(i) Start the engine.

(j) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(k) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

(l) Read the DTCs.

Result





B -- END
A -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR O0430)

NOTICE:
- When outputting DTC P0420 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH and center exhaust pipe assembly together when catalysts replacement is necessary.
- When outputting DTC P0430 replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH and center exhaust pipe assembly together when catalysts replacement is necessary.

(a) According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below.

Result:





A -- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) Components

B -- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) Components

C -- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) Components