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B2286









THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function): B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction

DTC B2286 - Runnable Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when serial communication signals and multiplex communication signals in the circuit between the power source control ECU and ECM are inconsistent.
HINT: When the power source control ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.





WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Check the connector connection to the terminal to make sure that there is no abnormally such as a loose connection, deformations, etc.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
(b) Check for the multiplex network communication system DTCs.
HINT: If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

OK:
DTC is not output.
NG -- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Clear the DTC Smart Access System With Push-Button Start (for Start Function).
(b) Check for the CAN communication system DTC.
HINT: If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.

OK:
DTC is not output.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the engine running.

Power Source Control





OK:
STOP (engine is stopped) and RUN (engine is running) appear on the screen.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
(a) Replace the power source control ECU.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Clear the DTC.
(b) Check for DTC B2286 is output.
OK:
DTC B2286 is not output.
NG -- REPLACE ECM
OK -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)





(a) Disconnect the J55 connector from power source control ECU.
(b) Disconnect the A5 connector from ECM.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:






NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
(a) Replace the power source control ECU.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK FOR DTC
(a) Clear the DTC.
(b) Check for DTC B2286 is output.
OK:
DTC B2286 is not output.
NG -- REPLACE ECM
OK -- END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU IS DEFECTIVE)