P1575
CRUISE CONTROL: DYNAMIC RADAR CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM: P1575: Warning Buzzer Malfunction
DTC P1575 - Warning Buzzer Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The ABS & traction actuator (skid control ECU) receives the warning buzzer demand signal from the ECU and operates the skid control buzzer. The buzzer sounds to warn that the distance between the vehicle in front and your own vehicle is shortening.
HINT:
- If the vehicle in front in the same lane significantly decreases its speed or another vehicle moves in front of your own vehicle, adequate deceleration cannot be applied and the vehicle-to-vehicle distance will shorten. At this time, the system sounds the buzzer and the master warning light blinks to inform the driver.
- This circuit uses CAN communication. Therefore, if there are any malfunctions in the communication circuit, one or more DTCs in the CAN communication system are output.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration Programming and Relearning.
PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the Techstream main switch on.
(c) Select Active Test mode on the Techstream.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
(d) Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using the Techstream.
Result
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Problem Symptoms Table.
B -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
A -- Continue to next step.
2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
(a) Disconnect the K11 buzzer connector.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
(a) Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
(b) Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK:
Skid control buzzer sounds.
NG -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
(a) Disconnect the A13 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
HINT: If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK -- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU