P0019
2UR-GSE ENGINE CONTROL: SFI SYSTEM: P0017: Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor B)
DTC P0017 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor B)
DTC P0019 - Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2 Sensor B)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is designed to detect an open or short in the camshaft oil control valve circuit. If the oil control valve duty-cycle is excessively high or low while the engine is running, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and set the DTC.
The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system adjusts the exhaust valve timing to improve driveability. The engine oil pressure turns the camshaft actuator to adjust the valve timing. The oil control valve is a solenoid valve and switches the engine oil line. The valve moves when the ECM applies the 12 V to the solenoid. The ECM changes the energizing time to the solenoid (duty-cycle) in accordance with the camshaft position, crankshaft position, throttle position, etc.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are output when a valve timing deviation condition is detected. While the vehicle is being driven or the engine is idling (after the battery terminals are reconnected), if a valve timing deviation is detected during the valve timing initialization operation, it is determined that a malfunction has occurred. If this condition is detected while driving, a DTC is output (2 trip detection logic). However, if the valve timing is deviated, the camshaft position sensor malfunction DTC P1340 may be output.
A DTC is output if the following occurs: 1) the engine is idled, and then the engine switch is turned off; and 2) the engine is started and the engine is idled.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0017 OR P0019)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result:
HINT: If any DTCs other than P0017 or P0019 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR)
HINT: If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be determined that there is no problem in the VVT system.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
(c) Start the engine and warm it up.
(d) Run the engine at idle.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2).
(f) Check the engine speed while operating the oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK:
Result:
B -- CHECK VALVE TIMING
A -- Continue to next step.
3. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 AND/OR BANK 2) P0014
NG -- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 AND/OR BANK 2)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK VALVE TIMING P0016
NG -- ADJUST VALVE TIMING
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY (BANK 1 AND/OR BANK 2)
(a) Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
(a) To initialize the ECM valve timing, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal for 1 minute.
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal Service Precautions.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream Check Mode Procedure.
(e) Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(g) Read the DTCs.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- END