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P2066

DTC P2066: Fuel Level Sensor (sub) Circuit Range/Performance

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The fuel level sensor (sub) drive signal is input in combination meter (terminal No. 13)

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- Branch the drive signal from the fuel level sensor circuit, and input it into combination meter
- The combination meter detects the amount of fuel left in the fuel tank with this signal, and also controls the fuel level warning light.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Detect malfunction if change of fuel level sensor output voltage is small when sum of fuel injection is large.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria
- When the fuel consumption calculated from the operation time of the injector amounts to 30 liters (7.9 gal), the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calculated from the fuel level sensor is 2 liters (0.5 gal) or less.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Fuel pump module or fuel level sensor (sub) failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991910: Main Harness A




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the DTC.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P0461 set?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check fuel gauge.

Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Refer to Chasiss Electrical - Combination Meters Assembly and Vehicle Speed Sensor - Symptom Chart.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2066 set?

YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

STEP 4. Check the fuel level sensor (sub).

Check to see if the fuel level sensor is normal Refer to Chasiss Electrical - Combination Meters Assembly and Vehicle Speed Sensor - On-Vehicle Service - Fuel Level Sensor Check.

Q: Is the fuel level sensor (sub) normal?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Replace the fuel level sensor (sub). Then go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2066 set?

YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor. OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P2066 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.