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P0103

DTC P0103: Mass Airflow Circuit High Input

Mass Airflow Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Mass Airflow Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The mass airflow sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4), and the ground is provided on the ECM or PCM (terminal No. 96).
- A voltage that is according to the mass airflow rate is sent to the ECM or PCM
(terminal No. 63) from the mass airflow sensor output terminal (terminal No. 3).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- While the engine is running, the mass airflow sensor outputs voltage which corresponds to the mass airflow rate.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether the voltage output by the mass airflow sensor while the engine is running is within a specified range.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Mass airflow sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 3 seconds or more have passed since the ignition switch was turned to "ON" position.

Judgement Criteria
- Mass airflow sensor output voltage has continued to be higher than 4.9 volts for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Mass airflow sensor failed.
- Open mass airflow sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12: Mass Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 12, Mass Airflow Sensor.

4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 85 °C to 95 °C (185 °F to 203 °F).
- The standard value during idling should be between 2.0 and 6.0 g/sec.
- When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check harness connector B-125 at mass airflow sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 3. Check the continuity at mass airflow sensor harness side connector B-125.







1. Disconnect the connector B-125 and measure at the harness side.

2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 4 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check harness connector C-139 at ECM or C-140 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.







STEP 5. Check for open circuit between mass airflow sensor connector B-125 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector C-139 or PCM connector C-140
(terminal No. 96).

Q:
Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 8.




STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12: Mass Airflow Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 12, Mass Airflow Sensor.

4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 85 °C to 95 °C (185 °F to 203 °F).
- The standard value during idling should be between 2.0 and 6.0 g/sec.
- When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 8.




STEP 7. Check harness connector C-139 at ECM or C-140 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0103 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.