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P2103

DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (Shorted High)

Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Controls the current that is applied from the ECM or PCM (terminals No. 133, No. 141) to the throttle actuator control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- ECM or PCM
varies the direction and the amperage of the current that is applied to the throttle actuator control motor in order to control the opening of the throttle valve.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Motor intelligent power device detects shorted-high malfunction.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

Judgement Criteria
- Throttle actuator control motor current is 8 amperes or higher for 0.8 second.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle actuator control motor failed.
- Shorted throttle actuator control motor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B




STEP 1. Check harness connector B-03 at throttle actuator control motor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.




1. Disconnect the connector B-03.




2. Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control motor side connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3 - 80 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)] ?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step 7.




STEP 3. Check harness connector C-141 at ECM or C-142 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 7.







STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle actuator control motor connector B-03 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-141 or PCM connector C-142
(terminal No. 133).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.







STEP 5. Check for short circuit to ground between throttle actuator control motor connector B-03 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-141 or PCM connector C-142
(terminal No. 141).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 7.




STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2103 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 7.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.




STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC P2103 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.