P2100
DTC P2100: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (open)Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Controls the current that is applied from the PCM (terminals No. 141, No. 133) to the throttle actuator control motor (terminals No. 1, No. 2).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- PCM varies the direction and the amperage of the current that is applied to the throttle actuator control motor in order to control the opening of the throttle valve.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Motor circuit current is smaller than the specified value.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
- Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criteria
- Throttle actuator control motor current should be 0.1 amperes or less for 0.72 second.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Throttle actuator control motor failed.
- Open throttle actuator control motor circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-03 at throttle actuator control motor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
1. Disconnect the connector B-03.
2. Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 0.3 - 80 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F) ]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F) ] ?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 3. Check harness connector C-110 at PCM for damage
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 4. Check the continuity at PCM harness side connector C-110.
1. Disconnect the connector C-110 and measure at the harness side.
2. Measure the continuity between terminals No. 144, No. 145 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair harness wire between PCM connector C-110 (terminals No. 144, No. 145) and ground because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage between throttle actuator control motor connector B-03 (terminal No. 1) and PCM connector C-110 (terminal No. 133).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and harness damage between throttle actuator control motor connector B-03 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector C-110 (terminal No. 141).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2100 set?
YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 8.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2100 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.