Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 22

DTC 22/26/31/35: TPMS Transmitter Abnormality (Tire Pressure Sensor ID Reception Failure)

TPMS Transmitter Data Transmission Circuit:











CIRCUIT OPERATION
The TPMS receiver receives data from the TPMS transmitters through the TPMS antenna and feeder cable.

TPMS DTC SET CONDITION
DTC 22, 26, 31 or 35 is set if the TPMS receiver cannot receive data from the TPMS transmitters normally, even when the tire pressure sensor IDs have been registered. At the same time this DTC is set, the TPMS warning light flashes.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS DTC TO SET ARE:)
^ Installing a tire/wheel that does not contain the TPMS transmitter
^ Tire pressure sensor ID is not registered yet
^ Damaged feeder cable or connector
^ Malfunction of the TPMS transmitter
^ Malfunction of the TPMS antenna
^ Malfunction of the TPMS receiver

DIAGNOSIS

NOTE: To help determine which TPMS transmitter is defective, make a note of the tire pressure sensor ID and tire number, which the DTC indicates, prior to the troubleshooting. Also execute "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Check" or "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration" on scan tool MB991958 "Special Function", and make a note for the registered tire pressure sensor IDs.

NOTE: Before troubleshooting, be sure to execute "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration".

Required Special Tools:
^ MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
^ MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
^ MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
^ MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Visually check whether the wheels contain the TPMS transmitter.





On TPMS transmitter-fitted tires, the TPMS transmitter is secured using a valve nut. Check for the valve nut.
Q: Are the wheels fitted with the TPMS transmitter?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Install a TPMS transmitter-fitted wheel. Then execute "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration". Then go to Step 9.

STEP 2. Check each tire pressure sensor ID by executing "Tire Pressure Sensor Check" on scan tool MB991958 "Special Function."

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.





1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Execute "Tire Pressure Sensor Check" for all the TPMS transmitter-fitted tires to check each tire pressure sensor ID.
Q: Is the tire pressure sensor ID, which DTC indicates, shown on the scan tool?
YES: Data can be received from the TPMS transmitters normally. Therefore, it is judged that the DTC is set due to a defective TPMS transmitter driving G sensor. Replace the TPMS transmitter of the road wheel, which the DTC indicates. Then go to Step 3.
NO : Execute "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration". Then go to Step 9.
NO : Replace the relevant TPMS transmitter. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Execute "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration" on scan tool MB991958 "Special Function."
Q: Is the "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration" complete (Have the tire pressure sensor IDs been registered)?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the TPMS receiver. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Check the following connectors.





^ TPMS antenna connector C-133-3





^ Intermediate connector C-133-2





^ TPMS receiver connector C-133-1
Check the connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check the following feeder cable.








^ The cable between TPMS antenna connector C-133-3 (terminal 1) and TPMS receiver connector C-133-1 (terminal 1)
Q: Is there any faults or kinks along the feeder cable routing?
YES: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the feeder cable core wire for continuity.
1. Disconnect the following connectors.





^ TPMS antenna connector C-133-3





^ Intermediate connector C-133-2





^ TPMS receiver connector C-133-1
2. Check the feeder cable core wire for continuity.





^ The cable between TPMS antenna connector C-133-3 (terminal 1) and intermediate connector C-133-2





^ The cable between intermediate connector C-133-2 and TPMS receiver connector C-133-1 (terminal 1)
Q: Is there continuity between the feeder cable core wires?
YES: Replace the TPMS antenna. Then go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the faulty feeder cable. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Execute "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration" on scan tool MB991958 "Special Function."
Q: Is the "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration" complete?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the TPMS receiver. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Execute "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration" on scan tool MB991958 "Special Function."
Q: Is the "Tire Pressure Sensor ID Registration" complete?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.

STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Does diagnostic trouble code 22, 26, 31 or 35 reset?
YES: Repeat the troubleshooting from Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.