P0102
DTC P0102: Mass Airflow Circuit Low InputMass Airflow Sensor Circuit Part 1:
Mass Airflow Sensor Circuit Part 2:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The mass airflow sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4), and the ground is provided on the ECM
- A voltage that is according to the mass airflow rate is sent to the ECM
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- While the engine is running, the mass airflow sensor outputs voltage which corresponds to the mass airflow rate.
- The ECM
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Mass airflow sensor output voltage is out of specified range.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart:
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
- 3 seconds or more have passed since the ignition switch was turned to "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
- Mass airflow sensor output voltage has continued to be lower than 0.2 volt for 2 seconds.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Mass airflow sensor failed.
- Open or shorted mass airflow sensor circuit, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12: Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 12, Mass Airflow Sensor.
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 85 degrees C to 95 degrees C (185 degrees F to 203 degrees F).
- The standard value during idling should be between 2.0 and 6.0 g/sec.
- When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
Q: Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-125 at mass airflow sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at mass airflow sensor harness side connector B-125.
1. Disconnect the connector B-125 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B- 12X (terminal No. 4) and mass airflow sensor connector B-125 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Measure the sensor output voltage at ECM connector C-137
1. Do not disconnect the connector C-137
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 63 and ground by backprobing.
- When the engine is revved, voltage should be increase in response to revving.
Q: Is the measured voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check harness connector C-137 at ECM
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 7. Check for open circuit or short circuit to ground between mass airflow sensor connector B-125 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector C-137
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the mass airflow sensor. Then go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
1. Replace the mass airflow sensor.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Check harness connector C-137 at ECM
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 12: Mass Airflow Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 12, Mass Airflow Sensor.
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 85 degrees C to 95 degrees C (185 degrees F to 203 degrees F).
- The standard value during idling should be between 2.0 and 6.0 g/sec.
- When the engine is revved, the mass airflow rate should increase according to the increase in engine speed.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.