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P0340

DTC P0340: Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 1:




Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The camshaft position sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- Terminal No. 1 of the camshaft position sensor is grounded with ECM or PCM (terminal No. 88).
- A 5-volt voltage is applied on the camshaft position sensor output terminal (terminal No. 2) from the ECM or the PCM
(terminal No. 71). The camshaft position sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal is opened and grounded.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The camshaft position sensor functions to detect the top dead center position of the number 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse signals that are input to the ECM or the PCM
.
- When the engine is running, the camshaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
- The ECM or the PCM
checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
- Camshaft position sensor signal does not change.
- Camshaft position sensor signal is not normal pattern.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgement Criterion
- Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed (no pulse signal is input) for 2 seconds.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Condition
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgement Criterion
- Normal signal pattern has not been input for cylinder identification from the crankshaft position sensor signal and camshaft position sensor signal for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Camshaft position sensor failed.
- Open or shorted camshaft position sensor circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991709: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft position sensor.




1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-106, and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between the separated connectors. (All terminals should be connected.)




2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position sensor side connector terminal No. 2.

NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to terminal No. 71.

3. Start the engine and run at idle.




4. Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 2. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 20.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.




STEP 4. Check harness connector B-106 at camshaft position sensor for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 5. Measure the sensor supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.




1. Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Go to Step 6.


STEP 6. Measure the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-137 or PCM connector C-138 by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-137 or PCM connector C-138
.
2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-106.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 71 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Go to Step 8.




STEP 7. Check harness connector C-137 at ECM or C-138 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-137 or PCM connector C-138
(terminal No. 71) because of open circuit. Then go to Step 20.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.




STEP 8. Check harness connector C-137 at ECM or C-138 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.







STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-137
or PCM connector C-138 (terminal No. 71).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 20.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.




1. Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 11.




STEP 11. Check harness connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Check connector C-105 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B- 12X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 20.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 12. Check the continuity at camshaft position sensor connector B-106.




1. Disconnect the connector B-106 and measure at the harness side.




2. Check for the continuity between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 Ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Go to Step 13.




STEP 13. Check harness connector C-137 at ECM or C-138 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.







STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-137
or PCM connector C-138 (terminal No. 88).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 20.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.




STEP 15. Check harness connector B-12X at the MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.




STEP 16. Check harness connector C-137 at ECM or C-138 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.







STEP 17. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No. 4) and camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 3).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-105. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Then go to Step 20.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.







STEP 18. Check for harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B-106 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-137
or PCM connector C-138 (terminal No. 71).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 19.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 19. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.

Q: Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in good condition?

YES: Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to Step 20.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 20.

STEP 20. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.