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P1020

DTC P1020: Mitsubishi Innovative Valve Timing Electronic Control System (MIVEC) Performance Problem

Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A battery positive voltage is applied to the engine oil pressure switch output terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM or the PCM (terminal No. 27) via the resistor in the ECM or the PCM .

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The engine oil pressure switch converts the existence of a engine oil pressure into a high/low voltage, and inputs it into the ECM or the PCM
.
- When the engine oil control valve operates, the engine oil pressure in the MIVEC system rises. The engine oil pressure switch opens, thus interrupting the application of the battery positive voltage. As a result, the output voltage of the engine oil pressure switch will fluctuate between 0 and 12 volts.
- The ECM or the PCM
checks whether the engine oil pressure switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during driving.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Compare the engine oil pressure switch ON/OFF condition with the engine driving condition.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- 30 seconds or more have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is 77 degrees C (171 degrees F) or higher.
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.

Judgement Criteria
- Engine speed is 3,813 r/min or lower and engine oil pressure switch is OFF for 5 seconds.
or
- Engine speed is 4,813 r/min or higher and engine oil pressure switch is ON for 5 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 18
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Engine oil pressure switch failed.
- Engine oil control valve failed.
- Open or shorted engine oil pressure switch circuit, harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B

STEP 1. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-133 or PCM connector C-134
by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-133 or PCM connector C-134
.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 27 and ground.
- Voltage should be 1 volt or less when engine is idling.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage when engine speed is higher than 4,500 r/min.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check harness connector B-123 at engine oil pressure switch for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at engine oil pressure switch connector B-123.




1. Disconnect the connector B-123 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check harness connector C-133 at ECM or C-134
at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.







STEP 5. Check for open or shorted circuit to ground between engine oil pressure switch connector B-123 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-133 or PCM connector C-134
(terminal No. 27).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 10.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 10.




STEP 6. Check harness connector C-133 at ECM or C-134
at PCM for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.







STEP 7. Check for harness damage between engine oil pressure switch connector B-123 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector C-133 or PCM connector C-134
(terminal No. 27).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 22: Engine Oil Control Valve.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.




1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 22, Engine oil control valve.
- An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the evaporative emission purge solenoid is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the engine oil control valve operating properly?

YES: Replace the engine oil pressure switch. Then go to Step 9.

NO: Replace the engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 9. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 18
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P1020 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 10.

NO: The Inspection is complete.

STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 18 OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P1020 set?

YES: Retry the trouble shooting.

NO: The Inspection is complete.