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P1021

DTC P1021: Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit

Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit Part 1:




Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit Part 2:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The engine oil control valve power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 4).
- The ECM or the PCM controls ground engine oil control valve by turning the power transistor in the ECM or the PCM "ON" and "OFF".

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The engine oil control valve switches the cams to operate the MIVEC system in the low-speed or high-speed mode in accordance with the signals from the ECM or the PCM
.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Engine oil control valve circuit voltage is less than specified value.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
- Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
- Not applicable

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Logic Flow Chart:




Logic Flow Chart

Check Conditions
- Ignition switch: ON
- Engine oil control valve is "OFF".
- Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
- 0.1 second has elapsed after the above mentioned conditions have been met.

Judgement Criterion
- The ECM or the PCM
terminal voltage of engine control valve circuit is less than 1.5 volts for 2 seconds.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Engine oil control valve failed.
- Open or shorted engine oil control valve circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: USB Cable
- MB991911: Main Harness B




STEP 1. Check harness connector B-124 at the engine oil control valve for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 2. Check the engine oil control valve.




1. Disconnect the engine oil control valve connector B-124.




2. Measure the resistance between engine oil control valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 6.9 - 7.9 Ohms [at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 Ohms [at 20 degrees C (68 degrees F)]?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Replace the engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at engine oil control valve harness side connector B-124.




1. Disconnect the connector B-124 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check harness connector B-12X at MFI relay for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Check harness connector C-105 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No. 4) and engine oil control valve connector B-124 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-139 or PCM connector C-140
by backprobing.




1. Do not disconnect the connector C-139 or C-140
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 95 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Go to Step 6.




STEP 6. Check harness connector C-139 at ECM or C-140 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 7. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between engine oil control valve connector B-124 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-139 or PCM connector C-140
(terminal No. 95).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.




STEP 8. Check harness connector C-139 at ECM or C-140 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector B-12X (terminal No. 4) and engine oil control valve connector B-124 (terminal No. 1).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.







STEP 10. Check for harness damage between engine oil control valve connector B-124 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-139 or PCM connector C-140
(terminal No. 95).

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.

1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22
OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P1021 set?

YES: Replace the ECM or the PCM. Then go to Step 12.

NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

1. Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 22 OBD-II Drive Cycle Pattern Lists.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is DTC P1021 set?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.