P0500
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRDescription
The vehicle speed sensor-MTR signal is transmitted from unified meter and A/C amp. to TCM by CAN communication line. The signal functions as an auxiliary device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use the vehicle speed sensor-MTR signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "VEH SPD SE/CIR-MTR" with CONSULT-II or 15th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper vehicle speed sensor MTR signal (input by CAN communication) from unified meter and A/C amp.
Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors (The signal circuit is open or shorted.)
- Unified meter and A/C amp.
- ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
- Wheel sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
ACCELE ANGLE: 10% or less
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT-475, "Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select "A/T" with "DATA MONITOR" mode in CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle, and then make sure that the values of "VHCL/S SE-A/T" and "VHCL/S SE-MTR" are same.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Refer to BRC-8, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS (with ABS)", BRC-53, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS (with TCS/ABS)".
Introduction
Introduction
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> If NG, recheck pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
3. CHECK DTC WITH UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> If NG, recheck pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to AT-474, "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.