P0826
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUITDescription
Manual mode switch is installed in CVT control device. The manual mode switch sends shift up and shift down switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode switch position is indicated on the shift position indicator. For inspection, refer to CVT-150, "Diagnostic Procedure". Component Tests and General Diagnostics
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode:
On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM monitors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and then detects irregular with impossible input pattern for 1 second or more.
Possible Cause
- Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
(TCM, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
- Manual mode select switch (Built into CVT control device)
- Manual mode position select switch (Built into CVT control device)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE: If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to "M" position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to "Diagnostic Procedure" below.
Wiring Diagram - CVT - MMSW
CVT-MMSW-01:
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-44, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)". Consult-III Function (Transmission)
Is any malfunction of the "U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53. U1000
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the "MMODE", "NON M-MODE", "UPLVR", "DOWNLVR".
Without CONSULT-III
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the" + (up)" or "- (down)" side (1st <---> 6th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to "Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-29, "CONSULT-III Function (METER A/C AMP)".
Is any malfunction detected by self diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-13, "Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter".
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and unified meter and A/C amp connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminals and unified meter and A/C amp harness connector terminals.
4. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminal and ground.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC Confirmation Procedure". Refer to "DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-41, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Value". TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Value
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminals.