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P2004


P2004 TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE





Description





Tumble control valve (3) is installed in the intake manifold adapter
(1).
Tumble control valve actuator (2) is connected to the front end of the valve shaft.
Tumble control valve actuator consists of motor and position sensor, etc.
The motor opens or closes the valve by the output signal of the ECM.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. It senses the valve shaft movement and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM.




DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
- Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
- Always perform the test at a temperature above 0�C (32�F)
- GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that "COOLANT TEMP/S" indicates between 5�C (41�F) to 45�C (113�F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until "COOLANT TEMP/S" indicates between 5�C (41�F) to 56�C (133�F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure "With CONSULT-III" above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES - Go to SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - INSPECTION END




Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 2.
NO - Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 5.
NO - GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.






5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - SEE Diagnosis Procedure.
NO - GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors E8, F1
- Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect tumble control valve actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between tumble control valve actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.






4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 6.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between tumble control valve actuator harness connector and ground.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 12.
NO - GO TO 7.
7.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between tumble control valve actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 8.
NO - Repair open circuit.
8.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.






Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 9.
NO - Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK COMPONENT
Check the following.
- Battery current sensor ( Battery Current Sensor For California.)
- Crankshaft position sensor (POS) ( CKP Sensor (POS) For California.)
- Refrigerant pressure sensor ( Refrigerant Pressure Sensor For California.)
- Tumble control valve ( SEE Component Inspection.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 10.
NO - Replace malfunctioning components.
10.CHECK APP SENSOR
APP Sensor For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - GO TO 11.
11.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Removal And Installation.
- INSPECTION END
12.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between tumble control valve actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.






4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 13.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check the continuity between tumble control valve actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.






2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 14.
NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE
SEE Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - GO TO 15.
NO - Replace intake manifold adapter. Exploded View.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - Replace intake manifold adapter. Exploded View.
NO - Repair or replace harness or connectors.




Component Inspection
1.CHECK TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove intake manifold adapter. Removal And Installation.
3. Visually check the valve for damage and check if foreign matter is caught between the valve and the housing.
4. Connect tumble control valve actuator harness connector.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Perform "TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Touch "ON/OFF" and check that the valve opens and closes.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove intake manifold adapter. Removal And Installation.
3. Visually check the valve for damage and check if foreign matter is caught between the valve and the housing.
4. Supply tumble control valve actuator terminals with battery voltage within 2 seconds and check operation.







CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 30 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the coil in tumble control valve motor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES - INSPECTION END
NO - Replace intake manifold adaptor. Exploded View.