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A/F Sensor 1 For California




P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

Description






The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.

The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800�C (1,472�F).







DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.






DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- GO TO 6.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.Turn ignition switch ON.
4.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9.Check the items status of "DATA MONITOR" as follows.
NOTE:
If "PRSNT" changed to "ABSNT", For California.





Is "PRSNT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.

3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT
Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is "PRSNT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- For California.

4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT
1.Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.
2.Check the items status of "DATA MONITOR" as follows.
NOTE:
If "CMPLT" changed to "INCMP", For California.





Is "CMPLT" displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- For California.

5. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT
Check the "SELF-DIAG RESULT".
Is any DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO- INSPECTION END

6. CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST
1.Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.Select Service $01 with GST.
3.Calculate the total value of "Short term fuel trim" and "Long term fuel trim" indications.
Is the total percentage within �15%?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 7.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- Intake air leaks
- Exhaust gas leaks

- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Fuel injector
- Incorrect PCV hose connection
- PCV valve
- Mass air flow sensor
- Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
7.Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
8.Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.

2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Service and Repair
- GO TO 3.

3. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.Start engine and run it at idle.
2.Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).





Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 4.

4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES- Repair or replace.
NO- GO TO 5.

5. CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. For California.
2.Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Fuel Injection System Function For California or Fuel Injection System Function For California.
NO- GO TO 6.

6. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.





3.Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 7.

7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
- IPDM E/R harness connector F10
- 15 A fuse (No. 37)
- Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
- Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.





4.Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.





5.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 9.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.


9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

A/F Sensor 1 Heater For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 13.

10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check mass air flow sensor.
MAF Sensor For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 11.
NO- Replace mass air flow sensor. Service and Repair.

11. CHECK PCV VALVE

For California.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair or replace PCV valve. For California.

12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 13.
NO- Repair or replace.

13. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Service and Repair.

CAUTION:
- Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
- Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
- INSPECTION END