Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Throttle Control Motor Relay For California




P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Description

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not provided to the ECM.



DTC Logic


DTC DETECTION LOGIC







DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE


1. PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100- GO TO 2.
P2103- GO TO 3.

2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1.Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO- INSPECTION END

3. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

1.Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO- INSPECTION END


Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F10.
4.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





5.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.





2.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3. CHECK FUSE

1.Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 42) from IPDM E/R. For the fuse arrangement, Fuse, Connector And Terminal Arrangement Coupe (coupe models) or Fuse, Connector And Terminal Arrangement Sedan
(sedan models).
2.Check 15 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Replace 15 A fuse.

4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NO- Repair or replace harness or connectors.