For Mexico
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- IPDM E/R harness connector E10
- 10A fuse (No. 44)
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F121, E7
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Go to Ignition Signal.
NO- GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO-1- Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2- Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 11.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E10.
3.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F12.
3.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK 15A FUSE
1.Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R. For the fuse number, Engine Control System For Mexico.
For the fuse arrangement, Fuse, Connector And Terminal Arrangement Sedan.
2.Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Replace 15A fuse.
13. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.
14. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness or connectors F121, E7
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.