For USA And Canada
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES- GO TO 8.
NO- GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- IPDM E/R harness connector E10
- 10A fuse (No. 44)
- Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness connectors F121, E7
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Go to Ignition Signal.
NO- GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO-1- Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2- Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 10.
NO- GO TO 11.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E10.
3.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F12.
3.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 12.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK 15A FUSE
1.Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R. For the fuse number, Engine Control System For USA And Canada.
For the fuse arrangement, Fuse, Connector And Terminal Arrangement Coupe (coupe models) or Fuse, Connector And Terminal Arrangement Sedan (sedan models).
2.Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- Replace 15A fuse.
13. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 14.
NO- Repair or replace ground connection.
14. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3.Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 16.
NO- GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
- Harness or connectors F121, E7
- Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Replace IPDM E/R. Service and Repair.
NO- Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.