Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

PS Warning Light Remains On





POWER STEERING: POWER STEERING SYSTEM: PS Warning Light Remains ON
- PS Warning Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

If the power steering ECU detects a malfunction, the EPS warning light comes on. At this time, the power steering ECU stores a DTC in its memory.

Also if the battery is not sufficiently charged or the voltage decreases temporarily, the amount of power assist may be reduced and the EPS warning light may come on.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
* If the steering column assembly or power steering ECU has been replaced, perform the rotation angle sensor initialization and torque sensor zero point calibration Programming and Relearning.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Check for DTCs for power steering system Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

Result





B -- GO TO DTC CHART Power Steering System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BATTERY VOLTAGE LO RECORD)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.

(f) In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

EMPS





OK:

"Battery Voltage Lo Record" is 0 times.

NG -- GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM Testing and Inspection
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

(a) Check for DTCs of the CAN communication system Diagnosis System.

Result





B -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM How to Proceed With Troubleshooting
A -- Continue to next step.

4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (INDICAT EPS)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Start the engine.

(d) Turn the Techstream on.

(e) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.

(f) Check that the EPS warning light operates in accordance with the Active Test.

Combination Meter





OK:

The EPS warning light operation normally.

NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM Meter / Gauge System
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER STEERING ECU)

(a) Check the installation condition of the torque sensor, power steering motor and rotation sensor connectors.

OK:

Torque sensor, power steering motor and rotation angle sensor connectors are securely connected to the power steering ECU.

NG -- CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the connector from the power steering ECU.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU - IG POWER SUPPLY)

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.





(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU Removal