C1249
BRAKE CONTROL / DYNAMIC CONTROL SYSTEMS: VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM: C1249; Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit; 2013 MY FR-S [03/2012 -]
C1249 - Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives stop light switch signals and uses them to determine whether or not the brakes are applied.
DTCs may be stored if one of the following occurs:
* Stop light switch stuck on/off malfunction.
* Accelerator pedal and brake pedal depressed simultaneously.*
HINT
*: The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) may store this DTC upon judging that a stuck on malfunction has occurred when the accelerator pedal and brake pedal are depressed simultaneously. However, this does not indicate a malfunction.
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
* When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform VSC sensor neutral memorization Programming and Relearning.
* Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL OPERATION
(a) Interview the customer to check if the pedals were depressed simultaneously while driving or braking.
OK:
The pedals were not depressed simultaneously.
HINT
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) may store this DTC upon judging that a stuck on malfunction has occurred when the accelerator pedal and brake pedal are depressed simultaneously.
If the pedals were depressed simultaneously, clear the DTC because it is not a malfunction.
NG -- END
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
(a) Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK:
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Select the Data List using the Techstream Data List / Active Test.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
(d) Check that the stop light switch display observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.
OK:
The Techstream displays on or off according to brake pedal operation.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL)
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Drive the vehicle and depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
(f) Check if the same DTC is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result:
HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts Problem Symptoms Table.
B -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal
A -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(b) Disconnect the noise filter connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT NOISE FILTER
(a) Remove the noise filter Removal.
(b) Inspect the noise filter Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE NOISE FILTER Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOISE FILTER - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(b) Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the stop light switch assembly Removal.
(b) Inspect the stop light switch assembly Testing and Inspection.
NG -- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL)
(a) Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(c) Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
*: The standard voltage value varies depending on the +BS terminal voltage value. The standard voltage is 85% of the +BS terminal voltage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. RECONFIRM DTC
(a) Reconnect the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(c) Turn the ignition switch off.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Drive the vehicle and depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop light circuit.
(f) Check if the same DTC is output Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Result:
B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A -- INSPECT LIGHTING SYSTEM (STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT) Exterior Lighting System
11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL)
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(c) Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
HINT
*: The standard voltage value varies depending on the +BS terminal voltage value. The standard voltage is 85% of the +BS terminal voltage.
HINT
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts Problem Symptoms Table.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT)
OK -- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Removal