P0496
DTC P0496: Evaporative Emission Control System Flow during Non-Purge
System / Wiring Diagram
System and Circuit Description
While engine running, ECM closes EVAP canister vent valve and opens EVAP canister purge valve. If EVAP control system is in good condition, EVAP control system pressure that detected by fuel pressure and temp. sensor becomes down. After that, ECM closes EVAP canister purge valve leaving EVAP canister vent valve is closed. If EVAP control system is in good condition, the fuel tank pressure rises specified rate.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING:
- When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
- Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this DTC confirmation procedure.
- Engine coolant temp. at engine start: Between -10 °C and 110 °C (14 °F and 230 °F)
- Intake air temp.: Between -10 °C and 60 °C (14 °F and 140 °F)
- Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or more for 12 min.
5) Keep vehicle speed at 40 mph (60 km/h) for 3 min. (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step.)
6) Stop vehicle and check if DTC and pending DTC exists using scan tool. If not, check if evaporative system monitoring test has completed using scan tool. If not in both of the checks (i.e., no DTC / pending DTC and evaporative system monitoring test not completed), check vehicle conditions (environmental) and repeat Steps 3 through 6.
DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING:
This work must be performed in a well ventilated area and away from any open flames such as gas hot water.
1.
Was "Engine System Check" performed?
YES
Go to Step 2.
NO
Go to Engine System Check Engine System Check.
2. Check EVAP canister purge system for operation referring to EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection.
Is check result satisfactory?
YES
Go to Step 3.
NO
Repair or replace.
3. Check fuel tank pressure and temp. sensor for performance referring to Fuel Tank Pressure and Temp. Sensor Inspection Fuel Tank Pressure and Temp. Sensor Inspection.
Is it in good condition?
YES
Go to Step 4.
NO
Replace tank pressure and temp. sensor.
4. Check tank pressure control valve for operation referring to Fuel Tank Pressure Control Valve Inspection Fuel Tank Pressure Control Valve Inspection.
Is check result satisfactory?
YES
Intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent referring to Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection.
NO
Replace tank pressure control valve.