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P0617





1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High
P0617 - Starter Relay Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, the positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the Starter Control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) for over 20 seconds.





- *1: for Automatic Transmission

*2: for Manual Transmission

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).

4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on [A].

6. Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].

7. Drive the vehicle at 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].

CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].

9. Read pending DTCs.

HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

11. Input the DTC: P0617.

12. Check the DTC judgment result.





HINT
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
* If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [D] and [E].

13. Check the DTC judgment result [E].

14. If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

HINT
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

HINT
* The following troubleshooting flowchart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine will not crank, proceed to the problem symptoms table Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures.
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

(d) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

OK:





NG -- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH

OK -- REPLACE ECM Removal

2. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH





(a) Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly (for automatic transmission).

(1) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





(b) Inspect the clutch start switch assembly (for manual transmission).





(1) Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.

(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY OR CLUTCH START SWITCH (GO TO STEP 3 AFTER REPLACEMENT)
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

(d) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

OK:





NG -- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH

OK -- END

4. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH





(a) Disconnect the ignition switch connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:





Text in Illustration





NG -- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

(d) Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

OK:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - CLUTCH START SWITCH OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)

OK -- END