P2444
1GR-FE ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: SFI SYSTEM: P2444, P2445: Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck On Bank1
P2445 - Secondary Air Injection System Pump Stuck Off Bank1
DESCRIPTION
Refer to P0412 P0412.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the pressure in the secondary air passage using the pressure sensor located on the air switching valve of the secondary air injection system. The sensor measures the pressure in the secondary air passage and transmits a signal to the ECM.
If either of the following conditions occurs, the ECM interprets it as a malfunction of the secondary air injection system, and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC:
- The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor does not reach threshold levels despite the ECM turning on the air pump.
- The pressure indicated by the pressure sensor exceeds threshold levels despite the ECM turning off the air pump.
Example:
- DTC P2444 mainly indicates a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck on.
- DTC P2445 mainly indicate a malfunction in which the air pump is stuck off.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P2444: Air Pump is Stuck ON
P2445: Air Pump is Stuck OFF
Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 1)
Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 2)
Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 3)
Secondary Air Injection ON (Condition 4)
Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 1)
Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 2)
Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 3)
Secondary Air Injection OFF (Condition 4)
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to Checking Monitor Status Mode 6 Data.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
NOTICE:
* This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
1. Start the engine and warm it up.
2. Turn the ignition switch off.
3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Turn the Techstream on.
6. Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
7. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
10. Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
11. Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
12. Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending DTCs: Press the Exit.
13. Read pending DTCs.
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
HINT
* If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
* If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
14. After Secondary Air Injection Check is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
15. Input the DTC: P2444 or P2445.
16. Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT
* If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
* If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
17. If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
HINT
* If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
* If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
18. Turn the ignition switch off.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0412 P0412.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT
Determination by ECM monitoring:
The ECM locates malfunctions in the secondary air injection system by detecting the pressure in the secondary air injection passage between the air pump and air switching valve and stores a DTC. Soon after a cold engine start, the monitor runs for a short time while the secondary air injection system is both ON and OFF. The ECM detects both the pressure and the exhaust pulsation and compares them.
The following 8 patterns are secondary air injection system pressure conditions in the secondary air injection system passage.
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 1
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 2
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 3
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 4
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 5
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 6
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 7
Pressure Condition in Secondary Air Injection System Case 8
If the detected pressure is high, the air pump assembly is assumed to be ON and if it alternates sharply, the air switching valve assembly is assumed to be open. The ECM locates malfunctions from the combination of pressures detected when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
HINT
The exhaust pulsation value is calculated in the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the secondary air injection system.
HINT
* In case 3 and 7, as the pressure sensor detects a slight pump operation pulsation, the detected value is not constant. Since the pump outlet is blocked by closing the air switching valve, the average pressure is higher than in case 1 (approximately 15 to 25 kPa (112.5 to 187.5 mmHg)).
* In case 1, the average pressure is approximately 3 to 11 kPa (22.5 to 82.5 mmHg). The value of 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) indicated in the table above is a threshold for detecting pump malfunctions.
HINT
* By using the Techstream to perform the Secondary Air Injection Check operation in the System Check, the air fuel ratio and the pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. This helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it malfunctions. Furthermore, pending codes also can be checked by performing Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode after the repair.
* Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- System Check:
NOTICE:
* This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- The pressure in the secondary air passage can be checked using the Techstream.
a. Start the engine and warm it up.
b. Turn the ignition switch off.
c. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
d. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
e. Turn the Techstream on.
f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV1 CLOSE, ASV2 CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
g. Start the engine.
h. Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
i. Check that the air pump assembly (AIR PUMP), air switching valve assembly (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the Techstream indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
Standard:
*1: Average pumping pressure (gauge pressure). The pressure should be 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or higher when the secondary air injection system operates.
*2: The cumulative exhaust pulsation calculated by the ECM. If the calculated value exceeds a certain level, the ECM determines that the exhaust pulsation is in the secondary air injection system.
j. Turn the ignition switch off.
HINT
* Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
* Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2444 OR P2445)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read DTCs.
Result
HINT
If any DTCs other than P0418, P2444 and/or P2445 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B -- GO TO AIR PUMP INSPECTION PROCEDURE P0418
C -- GO TO DTC CHART SFI System
A -- Continue to next step.
2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM OPERATION)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN and AIR PUMP: OFF, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: CLOSE.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(g) Start the engine.
(h) Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
(i) Check that the air pump assembly (AIR PUMP), air switching valve assembly (ASV) and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage (PRESSURE) displayed on the Techstream indicate the conditions shown in the table below.
Standard:
*: Average pumping pressure. The pressure should be 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or higher when the secondary air injection system operates.
Standard:
The pressures for [A] and [B] should differ by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg) or more.
(j) Turn the ignition switch off.
NOTICE:
* This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the secondary air injection system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While secondary air injection system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again.
* Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
NG -- INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if stored) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(j) Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending DTCs: Press the Exit.
(k) Read pending DTCs.
NOTICE:
* When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Result
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
B -- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Check for Intermittent Problems
A -- Continue to next step.
4. INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE SENSOR)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Air pump pressure (Absolute) and Air Pump2 Pressure (Absolute).
(e) Check the pressure displayed on the Techstream.
Standard pressure:
45.63 to 135 kPa (342 to 1013 mmHg)
HINT
The Techstream displays the air pump pressure as absolute pressure.
NG -- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPE CONNECTIONS
(a) Check that all the pipes and hoses between the air pump and air switching valve are securely connected.
(b) Inspect the pipes and hoses for blockages and damage.
OK:
Secondary air injection system piping has no blockages or damage.
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INJECTION SYSTEM PIPING
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER (AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the air injection control driver connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BATTERY)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER)
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. INSPECT AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Inspect the air pump assembly Testing and Inspection.
OK -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
NG -- REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
9. REPLACE AIR PUMP ASSEMBLY
(a) Replace the air pump assembly Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if stored) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(j) Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending DTCs: Press the Exit.
(k) Read pending DTCs.
OK:
DTC is not output.
NOTICE:
* When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
NG -- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
OK -- END
11. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Disconnect the air injection control driver connector.
(b) Connect terminals DI and SIV of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(f) Start the engine.
(g) Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
(h) Measure the voltage between the SIV and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
NOTICE:
* Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Standard Voltage:
(i) Turn the ignition switch off.
(j) Connect terminals DI and SIP of the wire harness connector for the air injection control driver.
Text in Illustration
(k) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(l) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
(m) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Manual Mode / AIR PUMP: ON, ASV 1: OPEN, ASV 2: OPEN.
HINT
When Manual Mode is selected, the Techstream initialization (atmospheric pressure measurement) is performed automatically. The initialization takes 10 seconds. After the initialization, AIR PUMP and ASV operation can be selected.
(n) Start the engine.
(o) Perform the secondary air injection system forced operation while the engine is idling.
(p) Measure the voltage between the SIP and E terminals of the ECM connector when the secondary air injection system is ON and OFF.
NOTICE:
* Performing Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the secondary air injection system. If it is necessary to repeat the check, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating.
* When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
Standard Voltage:
(q) Turn the ignition switch off.
NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER
(a) Replace the air injection control driver Removal.
NEXT -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2444 OR P2445)
(a) Start the engine and warm it up.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Clear DTCs (if stored) Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
(h) Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
(i) Perform the System Check operation by pressing Next.
(j) Perform the following to confirm the secondary air injection system pending DTCs: Press the Exit.
(k) Read pending DTCs.
OK:
No pending DTC is output.
NOTICE:
* When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch to ON or the engine running.
* Turn the ignition switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
(l) Turn the ignition switch off.
NG -- REPLACE ECM Removal
OK -- END