B2282
THEFT DETERRENT / KEYLESS ENTRY: SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function): B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
DTC B2282 - Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU receives vehicle speed information using 2 methods. It receives a speed signal from the meter ECU. It also receives speed information from the meter ECU via CAN. If the information sent using these 2 methods is inconsistent, this DTC will be stored.
WIRING DIAGRAM
HINT:
- A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
- If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
NOTICE:
- When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the on (IG) mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(a) Check if CAN communication DTCs are output.
HINT: If any DTCs for CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
OK:
CAN communication DTC is not output.
NG -- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
(e) Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.
Combination Meter
OK:
Vehicle speed displayed on the Techstream is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction)
OK -- Continue to next step.
3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
OK:
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) B2271
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK -- Continue to next step.
6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the E1 connector from the combination meter assembly.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
(a) Remove the combination meter Removal.
(b) Reconnect the E1 connector to the combination meter assembly.
(c) Reconnect the D43 connector to the power management control ECU.
(d) Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E1-16 (+S) and body ground.
(e) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(f) Turn the wheel slowly.
(g) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
OK:
The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration.
Text in Illustration
HINT: When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
NG -- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit)
OK -- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the E31 connector from the junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
(a) Disconnect the D57 connector from the junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Text in Illustration
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK -- REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR