Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).

4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 85-103 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 55.

NO - Go to step 5.






5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (28P). Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (if equipped). Removal and Replacement

- ACC unit 20P connector (if equipped). Service and Repair

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

- TPMS control unit connector B (20P). Service and Repair

- Navigation unit connector B (32P). Service and Repair

- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (if equipped). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (With AcuraLink)

- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P). Service and Repair

6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Connect PCM connector terminal E15 to body ground with a jumper wire.






8. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module.






9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






10. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the SH-AWD control unit.






11. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the steering angle sensor.






12. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the TPMS control unit.






13. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC system: Go to step 14.

- With AcuraLink control system, without ACC system: Go to step 16.

- Without ACC system and AcuraLink control system: Go to step 17.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the navigation unit.






14. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and ACC unit.






15. Check for continuity between e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink control system: Go to step 16.

- Without AcuraLink control system: Go to step 17.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the e-pretensioner unit.






16. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector terminal A7 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).






17. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector E (31P).

18. Connect PCM connector terminal E26 to body ground with a jumper wire.






19. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the gauge control module.






20. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 30 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






21. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the SH-AWD control unit.






22. Check for continuity between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the steering angle sensor.






23. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the TPMS control unit.






24. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 24 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC system: Go to step 25.

- With AcuraLink control system, without ACC system: Go to step 27.

- Without ACC system and AcuraLink control system: Go to step 28.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the navigation unit.






25. Check for continuity between ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and ACC unit.






26. Check for continuity between e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- With AcuraLink control system: Go to step 27.

- Without AcuraLink control system: Go to step 28.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the e-pretensioner unit.






27. Check for continuity between AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector terminal A6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver).






28. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector.

29. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).

30. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair






31. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).

32. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

33. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 34.

NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair






34. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

35. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

36. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair






37. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

38. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

39. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 40.

NO - Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor. Service and Repair






40. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

41. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

42. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 43.

NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair






43. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

44. Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

45. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With ACC system: Go to step 46.

- With AcuraLink control system, without ACC system: Go to step 52.

- Without ACC system and AcuraLink control system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair


NO - Substitute a known-good navigation unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit. Service and Repair






46. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

47. Reconnect ACC unit 20P connector.

48. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 49.

NO - Substitute a known-good ACC unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit. Service and Repair






49. Disconnect ACC unit 20P connector.

50. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).

51. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With AcuraLink control system: Go to step 52.

- Without AcuraLink control system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair


NO - Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit, Removal and Replacement and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit. Removal and Replacement






52. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).

53. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).

54. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals E15 and E26.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (With AcuraLink) and reconnect PCM connector E. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (With AcuraLink)






55. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (28P). Service and Repair

- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. Service and Repair

- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (if equipped). Removal and Replacement

- ACC unit 20P connector (if equipped). Service and Repair

- Steering angle sensor 5P connector. Service and Repair

- TPMS control unit connector B (20P). Service and Repair

- Navigation unit connector B (32P). Service and Repair

- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (if equipped). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (With AcuraLink)

- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P). Service and Repair

56. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E15) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), the steering angle sensor, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 57.






57. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E26 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E26) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SH-AWD control unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), the steering angle sensor, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 58.






58. Reconnect all connectors.

59. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

60. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).

61. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 62.


62. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

63. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).

64. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

65. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 66.


66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

67. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.

68. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

69. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SH-AWD control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 70.


70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

71. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

72. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

73. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the steering angle sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 74.


74. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

75. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.

76. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

77. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 78.


78. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

79. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).

80. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

81. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the navigation unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- With ACC system: Go to step 82.

- With AcuraLink control system, without ACC system: Go to step 86.

- Without ACC system and AcuraLink control system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair



82. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

83. Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).

84. Disconnect ACC unit 20P connector.

85. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the ACC unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 86.


86. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

87. Reconnect ACC unit 20P connector.

88. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).

89. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the e-pretensioner unit. Removal and Replacement

NO -
- With AcuraLink control system: Go to step 90.

- Without AcuraLink control system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair



90. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

91. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).

92. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).

93. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver). AcuraLink Control Unit (XM Receiver) Removal/Installation (With AcuraLink)

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair