Entry Lights Control System Control Unit Input Test
Entry Lights Control System Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover, Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation then remove the dashboard lower cover, Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Passenger's MICU
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area
7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the power window master switch. Power Window Master Switch Replacement
11. Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 13.
13. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models, Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models) Canada models. Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.