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Wipers/Washers MICU Input Test




Wipers/Washers MICU Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal/Installation, then remove the dashboard lower cover. Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.

- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.














Passenger's MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the passenger's kick panel. Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Front Door Sill Area

8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

9. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input test at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.





10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.

- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.





11. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models, Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models) Canada models. Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.