B212D
B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.
- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit drops below 6.0 volts.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTC.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 7
2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse from the Junction Block and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run Circuit fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag System Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect both the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the Airbag Run Circuit fuse terminal (output side).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag System Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag System Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
5. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at the Airbag Run Circuit fuse terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Repair the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
3. Connect the Load Tool ORC Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit at the ORC Adaptor 8443-25.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
No
- Repair (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test.
7. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
7. With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
10. If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
11. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTC?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.
No
- No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.