C150B
C150B-RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder is used to automatically learn the location of each TPM Sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Control Module (WCM) over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the TPM Sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The WCM receives a message from the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder indicating that an over voltage condition has been detected.
NOTE: The TPM Transponder is commonly referred to as a Trigger Module.
1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: If a system or battery voltage high DTC is set in the Wireless Control Module (WCM) or in the PCM, repair the voltage DTC before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Trigger Module Harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
3. (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Using a 12-volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z924) Ground circuit(s).
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Left Front Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponder.Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM).
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.
5. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (WCM).
4. Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (WCM).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
- Test complete.