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P1272






P1272-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.

- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

Is the A/C Clutch actuating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Go To 2

2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool under the TPIM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
5. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C2 TIPM harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0646-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW. P0646

3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

NOTE: Use back probe tool #6801 with the ohm meter.

NOTE: In probing the circuit be careful not to insert the probe into the harness terminal as permanent damage to terminal may result. Probe only the perimeter of the terminal to create contact or back probe from the rear of the connector between the wire and seal.

4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector using the back probe tool #6801.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH




1. Connect the C2 and C9 TIPM harness connectors.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

NOTE: Use back probe tool #6801 with test light.

NOTE: In probing the circuit be careful not to insert the probe into the harness terminal as permanent damage to terminal may result. Probe only the perimeter of the terminal to create contact or back probe from the rear of the connector between the wire and seal.

4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, with back probe tool #6801 on end of test light probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test