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U1114






U1114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

- Set Condition:
If the WCM fails to receive bus messages from the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Transponders for two consecutive counts of TPM Transponders not responding to a communication check.





NOTE: TPM Transponders are commonly known as trigger modules.

1. DTC STATUS
1. Make sure every TPM Transponder harness connector is connected and WCM connected.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.

NOTE: Two TPM Transponders are located in the front wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WCM with the location of the front tire pressure sensors on the vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has the correct TPM Transponders, and that they are in the right locations. After every repair, the TPM Transponders test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.

Did the Left Front TPM Transponder have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the Stored Lost Communications DTCs diagnostic procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs

2. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TPM Transponder harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminated brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

3. (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connect to battery voltage, check each of the (Z924) Ground circuit(s).

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

4. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Disconnect both TPM transponder harness connectors.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the TPM Transponder harness connectors and the WCM harness connectors.

Is the resistance less 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

7. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) TRANSPONDER
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Replace the appropriate TPM Transponder.Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.

Did the Left Front TPM Transponder have NO as a result?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 9

8. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (WCM)
1. Replace the Wireless Control Module (WCM).Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification Test.
2. Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed above 24 km/h (15 mph). During this time the system will learn the sensor IDs.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present or has been corrected.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there any DTC(s) present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.