B1299
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1299
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. Each of the parking aid sensors has an individual input signal to the PAM (Parking Aid Module). When an object is present behind the vehicle, the PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives an input signal from the sensors and determines the distance of the object to the vehicle. A fault condition occurs when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects a short to ground or signal return circuit on the parking aid sensor voltage circuit.
- DTC B1299 (Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground)- sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1299
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B1299 still present?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E7.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE PARKING AID SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.