Pinpoint Test L: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test L: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Two different steering wheel switch configurations are available, depending on whether the vehicle is equipped with the SYNC system.
On vehicles without the SYNC system, all of the steering wheel control switches are wired to the audio control module (ACM). The steering wheel controls are: VOL+, VOL-, SEEK+, SEEK-, and MEDIA. The SEEK+ and SEEK- switches are represented by arrows.
For vehicles equipped with the SYNC system, the steering wheel controls are: VOL+, VOL-, SEEK+, SEEK-, MEDIA, VOICE, PHONE, and OK. The SEEK+ and SEEK- switches are represented by arrows, the VOICE button is represented by an icon of someone speaking, and the PHONE button is represented by an icon of a phone with an up-and-down arrow. The VOICE, PHONE, and OK switches are wired to the accessory protocol interface module (APIM), while the remaining switches are wired to the ACM.
For all switches, a reference voltage is sent from the appropriate module to the steering wheel controls. When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The module provides the ground for the reference voltage. The module uses this reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Steering wheel controls
- ACM
- APIM (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST L: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS ARE INOPERATIVE/DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: For vehicles not equipped with SYNC, start this pinpoint test at Step L3.
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L1 CHECK THE SYNC SYSTEM OPERATION
NOTE: Carrying out a Master Reset returns all preference settings to the factory defaults, erases all the phone book and call histories, and deletes any devices paired with the SYNC system.
- Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester.
- Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester, test the audio output for the audio input jack, USB port, and Bluetooth connection using the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls to enter each mode.
- Do all of the SYNC inputs function correctly?
Yes
The SYNC system is operating correctly at this time. CARRY OUT a SYNC system Master Reset. REFER to the Owner's Literature. REVIEW the SYNC system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.
No
GO to L2.
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L2 RESET THE APIM AND RECHECK SYNC SYSTEM OPERATION
- Carry out an APIM power reset by disconnecting the battery for 5 minutes, then reconnecting it.
- Connect: Multi-Media Interface Tester.
- Using the Multi-Media Interface Tester, test the audio output for the audio input jack, USB port, and Bluetooth connection using the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls to enter each mode.
- Do all of the SYNC inputs function correctly?
Yes
The SYNC system is operating correctly at this time. CARRY OUT a SYNC(R) system Master Reset. REFER to the Owner's Literature.
REVIEW the SYNC system operation with the customer. If the customer device still does not operate correctly, the fault is with the customer device.
No
GO to L3.
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L3 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
- Determine which steering wheel controls are inoperative by pressing each steering wheel controls switch individually while operating the audio system in various modes (AM/FM, SYNC (if equipped), etc.).
- Is the concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switch?
Yes
GO to L4.
No
GO to L5.
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L4 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS PIDs (ACM-CONTROLLED SWITCHES)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger.
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls button as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to L9.
No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position (except no buttons pressed), INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation. Otherwise, GO to L6.
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L5 MONITOR THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS PIDs (APIM-CONTROLLED SWITCHES)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: APIM DataLogger.
- Monitor the steering wheel controls PIDs while pressing each steering wheel controls button as follows:
- Do the PID values agree with the switch position?
Yes
GO to L10.
No
If only one PID value is incorrect or the PID value always reads one particular switch position (except no buttons pressed), INSTALL new steering wheel controls. REFER to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation. Otherwise, GO to L6.
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L6 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218.
- ACM C240a or APIM C2298.
- Ignition ON.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switch, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218-8, circuit VME14 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- For a concern with the VOICE, PHONE, or OK switch, measure the voltage between the clockspring C218-5, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to L7.
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L7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Circuits RME24 (BU/WH) and RME54 (WH/VT) do not need to be checked for a short to ground.3C-400
- Ignition OFF.
- For a concern with the VOL-, VOL+, SEEK-, SEEK+, or MEDIA switches, measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the ACM, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:
- For a concern with the PHONE, VOICE, or OK switches, measure the resistance between the clockspring, harness side and the APIM, harness side; and between the clockspring, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM (or APIM) and ground?
Yes
GO to L8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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L8 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUITS TO THE CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- For vehicles without the SYNC system, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C218-8, circuit VME14 (GY/YE) and C218-16, circuit RME24 (BU/WH).
- For vehicles with the SYNC system, measure the voltage between the lower clockspring C218-5, circuit VME54 (BU/OG) and C218-16, circuit RME24 (BU/WH); and between the lower clockspring C218-8, circuit VME14 (GY/ YE) and C218-16, circuit RME24 (BU/WH).
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
For vehicles without SYNC, GO to L10.
For vehicles with SYNC, GO to L11.
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L9 ISOLATE THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
- Connect: Clockspring C218.
- Connect: ACM C240a.
- Connect: APIM C2298.
- Install new steering wheel controls. Refer to Steering Wheel Controls Service and Repair.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by inoperative steering wheel controls. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
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L10 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Connect: Clockspring C218.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present.
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L11 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Connect: Clockspring C218.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs present. REPEAT the self-test.
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