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21-1x




SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 21-1x, 21-2x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)

DTC 21-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open in the Driver's Seat Belt Tensioner

DTC 21-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Increased Resistance in the Driver's Seat Belt Tensioner

Special Tools Required

- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures

1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 21-1x or 21-2x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.


3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

4. Remove the roll bar upper trim, Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Tray Area (Except CR model) then disconnect the driver's seat belt tensioner 2P connector from the SRS main harness (A).

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and SRS simulator lead L to the SRS main harness.






6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Clear the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is DTC 21-1x or 21-2x indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Open or increased resistance in the driver's seat belt tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt, Service and Repair then clear the DTC.


9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect the passenger's seat belt tensioner connector. Technician Safety Information

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information

12. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. There should be 2.0-3.0 Ohms.

Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. Service and Repair

NO - Open or increased resistance in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness, then clear the DTC.