21-8x
SRS DTC Troubleshooting: 21-8x (x can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F)
DTC 21-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in the Driver's Seat Belt Tensioner
Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures, Technician Safety Information General Troubleshooting Information, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection. Procedures
1. Clear the DTC memory. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 21-8x indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
4. Remove the roll bar upper trim, Interior Trim Removal/Installation - Rear Tray Area (Except CR model) then disconnect the driver's seat belt tensioner 2P connector from the SRS main harness (A).
5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ohms connectors) and SRS simulator lead L to the SRS main harness.
6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
7. Clear the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Is DTC 21-8x indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to power in the driver's seat belt tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt, Service and Repair then clear the DTC.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect the passenger's seat belt tensioner connector. Technician Safety Information
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit. Technician Safety Information
12. Disconnect the SRS simulator lead from the SRS main harness.
13. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between body ground and SRS unit connector B (28P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2, individually. There should be less than 0.2 V.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. Service and Repair
NO - Short to power in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness, then clear the DTC.