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B1241




Control System DTCs

DTC Troubleshooting: B1241 - (59)

DTC B1241 or DTC indicator 59 : A Problem in the Blower Motor Circuit

1. Problem verification:

Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

-2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).

-3. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS or the climate control unit How To Troubleshoot The Climate Control System.

-4. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC B1241 or 59 indicated?
-YES- Go to step 2.
-NO- Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the blower motor circuit.

2. Fuse check:

Fuse check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check the following fuses.





Are the fuses OK?
-YES- Go to step 3.
-NO- Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. A2-8 (40 A) fuse and/or the No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

3. Blower motor power circuit check:

Blower motor power circuit check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.





-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- Go to step 4.
-NO- Go to step 10.

4. Blower motor operation check:

Blower motor operation check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Reconnect the blower 2P connector.

-3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.









-4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the blower motor run?
-YES- Go to step 5.
-NO- Replace the blower motor Blower Motor Removal and Installation.

5. Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the jumper wire.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

















Is there continuity?
-YES- The GND wire is OK. Go to step 6.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.

6. Open wire check (BLW-M line):

Open wire check (BLW-M line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

















-2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the blower motor run at high speed?
-YES- The BLW-M wire is OK. Go to step 7.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the power transistor and the blower motor.

7. Shorted wire check (BLOWER_G, BLOWER_V lines):

Shorted wire check (BLOWER_G, BLOWER_V lines)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Disconnect the jumper wire.

-3. Disconnect the following connector.





-4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.














Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
-NO- The BLOWER_G and BLOWER_V wires are OK. Go to step 8.

8. Open wire check (BLOWER_G/BLW-G, BLOWER_V/BLW-V lines):

Open wire check (BLOWER_G/BLW-G, BLOWER_V/BLW-V lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.



























Is there continuity?
-YES- The BLOWER_G/BLW-G and BLOWER_V/BLW-V wires are OK. Go to step 9.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the climate control unit and the power transistor.

9. Power transistor check:

Power transistor check
-1. Reconnect the climate control unit 32P connector.

-2. Test the power transistor Blower Power Transistor Test (Climate Control).

Is the power transistor OK?
-YES- Replace the climate control unit . Service and Repair
-NO- Replace the power transistor Service and Repair. NOTE: If the power transistor is faulty, check the blower motor for damage. If necessary, replace the blower motor.

10. Blower motor relay check:

Blower motor relay check
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Remove the blower motor relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?
-YES- Go to step 11.
-NO- Replace the blower motor relay.

11. Open wire check (+B_HTR_MTR line):

Open wire check (+B_HTR_MTR line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The +B_HTR MTR wire is OK. Go to step 12.
-NO- Open in +B_HTR_MTR wire. Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

12. Open wire check (IG2_A/C line):

Open wire check (IG2_A/C line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.









Is there battery voltage?
-YES- The IG2_A/C wire is OK. Go to step 13.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the No. B22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the blower motor relay.

13. Open wire check (GND line):

Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.









Is there continuity?
-YES- Repair an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and the blower motor.
-NO- Repair an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.