Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C1513

DTC C1513 BRAKE SWITCH ERROR

COMPONENT LOCATION:





GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The brake light switch indicates brake pedal status to the ABS control unit. The brake light switch which is dual switch type sends brake light signal to the HECU. The switch is turned on when the brake is depressed. The brake light switch runs to battery voltage when brake depressed. but The brake light switch doesn't run to battery voltage when brake is not depressed. On the contrary, the brake switch is normally closed type which doesn't run to battery voltage when brake depressed.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The brake light signal is a reference to judge driver's intention for braking and the HECU checks open or short circuit of brake light switch for normal ABS/ESC control. If the brake light switch have an error, warning ramp will be turned ON.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:





MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON"
3. Press the brake pedal.
4. Monitor the "STOP LAMP SWITCH" parameter on the scan tool.





5. Whenever brake pedal is pushed down, is the brake switch's scan tool data changed ON/OFF?

YES
^ Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in Yaw Rate & Lateral G sensor harness and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination.

NO
^ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Refer to DTC C1102. C1102

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
2. Press the brake pedal.
3. Measure voltage between terminal "30" of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.





4. Is the measured voltage within specifications?

YES
^ Fault is intermittent caused by open or short harness in brake light switch, faulty brake lamp switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
^ Check for open or blown 15 A STOP fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Check for damaged harness and poor connection in the power harness between the battery terminal(+) and the terminal "30" of the HECU harness connector . Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure. If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" Procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION

1. Connect an ohmmeter to the connector of brake light switch, and check whether or not there is continuity when the plunger of the brake light switch is pushed in and when it is released. The switch is in good condition if there is no continuity when the plunger is pushed
2. Is there no continuity when the plunger is pushed?

YES
^ Fault is intermittent caused by open harness in brake light switch line, faulty brake lamp switch or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

NO
^ Substitute with a known-good brake lamp switch and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace brake light switch and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.





VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

Refer to DTC C1101. C1101